Doukhobor Genealogy Website  
 

Surname-Village Index of Doukhobors in the Caucasus, 1853

 

by Jonathan J. Kalmakoff

 

The following index is of Doukhobor surnames that appear in the 1853 tax register (kameral'noe osipanie) of the Caucasus region of Imperial Russia. Search alphabetically by surname to find the villages in which the surname occurred in 1853. Then follow the instructions at the bottom of this page to consult the full extracted and translated data from the tax register. To search geographically by village click here.


 

A -

 

Abakumov
Slavyanka.
 

Abarovsky
Novo-Goreloye.


Abrosimov
Efremovka, Goreloye.

Agafonov
Slavyanka.

Andreev
Slavyanka.

Androsov
Novo-Troitskoye.

Antyufeev
Novo-Spasskoye (Antofeev), Bashkichet (Antufeev), Troitskoye.

Argatov
Slavyanka.

Arishchenkov
Efremovka, Rodionovka.

Astafurov
Goreloye, Novo-Goreloye.
 

B -


Babaev
Spasskoye.

Babakaev
Orlovka, Slavyanka

Balabanov
Efremovka, Goreloye.

Barabanov
Bogdanovka.

Baturin
Goreloye, Shashka.

Bayov
Shashka.

Bedin, Bedinov
Bogdanovka (Bedinov), Orlovka (Bedinov), Slavyanka (Bedinov), Spasskoye.

Beloivanov
Slavyanka.

Belousov
Goreloye.

Bezperstov
Efremovka.

Biryukov
Bogdanovka.

Bludov
Bashkichet, Novo-Troitskoye, Slavyanka, Troitskoye.

Bondarev
Slavyanka.

Borisenkov
Novo-Spasskoye, Rodionovka.

Borisov
Goreloye, Shashka.

Bortsov
Novo-Spasskoye, Orlovka, Shashka.

Botkin
Spasskoye.

Bryunin
Slavyanka.

Bulanov
Slavyanka.

Bykanov
Rodionovka.

Bykovskoy
Novo-Spasskoye.

 

Ch -


Chernenkov
Bogdanovka, Slavyanka.

Chernov
Bogdanovka, Ormasheni, Slavyanka.

Chernyshev
Bashkichet.

Chekmarev
Efremovka (Chekmarov), Karaklisi, Orlovka (Chekmarov).

Cherkashov
Orlovka, Rodionovka.

Chuchmaev
Goreloye.

Chursin
Shashka, Spasskoye.

Chutsky, Chutskoy, Chutsenko
Novo-Spasskoye (Chutskoy), Shashka (Chutsky, Chutskoy, Chutsenko).

Chuvild'eev
Novo-Spasskoye (Chevild'eev), Karaklisi (Shiveldeev), Efremovka, Rodionovka.
 

- D -


Danshin
Slavyanka.

Davidov
Slavyanka.

Dement'ev
Bashkichet, Slavyanka.

Demin
Goreloye, Orlovka, Shashka.

Dergausov
Karabulakh, Novo-Troitskoye (Dergousov).

Dorodlev
Slavyanka.

Dorofeev
Orlovka.

Drozdov
Ormasheni.

Dubasov
Efremovka, Slavyanka, Troitskoye.

Dubinin
Goreloye, Orlovka.

Dutov
Goreloye, Orlovka, Rodionovka, Troitskoye.

D'yakov
Bashkichet, Karaklisi, Troitskoye.

Dymovsky
Slavyanka.
 

E -


Efanov
Novo-Troitskoye.

Egorov
Slavyanka.

Eletsky
Goreloye, Slavyanka.

Ereshenkov
Orlovka.

Esaulov
Novo-Goreloye.

Evdokimov
Rodionovka.

Evsyukov
Novo-Goreloye, Slavyanka.
 

F -


Fedosov
Novo-Spasskoye, Novo-Troitskoye, Slavyanka.

Filipov
Slavyanka.

Fofonov
Efremovka, Novo-Goreloye, Novo-Troitskoye.

Fomin, Fominov
Rodionovka, Slavyanka (Fominov), Troitskoye.
 

G -


Gerasimov
Slavyanka.

Glagol'ev
Shashka.

Glaskov
Ormasheni.

Glebov
Rodionovka.

Glukhov
Novo-Troitskoye, Spasskoye.

Gnezdinov
Novo-Troitskoye.

Golishchov
Bogdanovka.

Gololobov
Goreloye.

Golovanov
Novo-Troitskoye.

Golubov
Slavyanka, Spasskoye.

Goncharov
Novo-Goreloye, Ormasheni (Goncharev), Goreloye, Rodionovka.

Gorelkin
Slavyanka.

Gor'kov, Gorkin
Efremovka, Novo-Goreloye, Novo-Spasskoye, Shashka (Gorkin).

Gorshenin
Slavyanka.

Gremyakin
Bogdanovka.

Gritchin
Slavyanka, Bogdanovka (Grichin), Orlovka (Grichin).

Grushkin
Slavyanka.

Gubanov
Goreloye, Novo-Goreloye, Orlovka.

Gulyaev
Novo-Troitskoye, Orlovka.
 

I -


Il'in
Goreloye, Spasskoye, Troitskoye.

Il'yasov
Rodionovka.

Isakin
Slavyanka.

Ivanov
Slavyanka.

Ivashin
Slavyanka.

Ivin
Efremovka.
 

K -


Kabatov
Slavyanka, Troitskoye (Kobatov).

Kalmykov
Novo-Goreloye (Kolmakov, Kalmakov), Orlovka, Goreloye (Kalmikov).

Kanigin
Slavyanka.

Karev
Slavyanka, Orlovka, Goreloye.

Kasogov
Slavyanka.

Katasanov
Orlovka, Shashka.

Kazakov
Orlovka (Kozakov), Shashka.

Khabarov
Slavyanka.

Khilimov
Slavyanka.

Khadykin
Rodionovka.

Kholodinin
Orlovka.

Khokhlin
Goreloye.

Khudyakov
Novo-Troitskoye, Novo-Goreloye (Khudekov), Rodionovka (Khud'yakov).

Kinyakin
Karaklisi, Slavyanka, Spasskoye.

Kireev
Slavyanka.

Kotel'nikov
Slavyanka.

Kolesnikov
Slavyanka (Kalesnikov), Karabulakh, Bogdanovka, Troitskoye.

Kolodin
Slavyanka.

Konkin
Novo-Spasskoye, Orlovka, Slavyanka, Troitskoye.

Korolov
Slavyanka.

Kovalev
Slavyanka.

Kozlachkov
Slavyanka.

Krasnikov
Goreloye.

Krikunov
Goreloye.

Krygin
Orlovka.

Kryukov
Slavyanka.

Kuchin
Orlovka, Shashka.

Kudrin
Orlovka.

Kukhtinov
Goreloye, Rodionovka.

Kunavin
Slavyanka.

Kuranov
Shashka.

Kurbatov
Spasskoye.

Kutnyakov
Novo-Spasskoye, Shashka.

Kuz'min
Orlovka.

Kuznetsov
Rodionovka, Slavyanka.
 

L -


Lakhtin
Orlovka (Laktin), Rodionovka.

Lapshin
Novo-Goreloye.

Larin
Goreloye.

Lavrenchenkov

Rodionovka (Lavrenchikov).

Lazarev
Karaklisi, Novo-Spasskoye.

Lebedev
Bogdanovka, Rodionovka.

Levanov
Shashka.

Lesnikov
Efremovka.

Lezhebokov
Bogdanovka.

Lityagin
Goreloye.

Lobintsov
Rodionovka.

Luk'yanov
Bogdanovka.

Lunin
Novo-Troitskoye.

 

M -


Makeev
Rodionovka.

Makhonin
Bogdanovka, Slavyanka.

Makhortov
Novo-Spasskoye, Orlovka.

Malakhov
Bogdanovka.

Malikov
Novo-Goreloye.

Malov
Slavyanka, Spasskoye.

Markin
Efremovka, Goreloye, Rodionovka, Slavyanka, Troitskoye.

Markov
Novo-Goreloye, Orlovka, Troitskoye.

Maslov
Bogdanovka.

Matrosov
Bogdanovka.

Medvedev
Goreloye, Slavyanka.

Menyakin
Karaklisi.

Mezentsov
Rodionovka.

Miroshnikov
Slavyanka, Spasskoye.

Mitin
Slavyanka, Spasskoye.

Molchanov
Bogdanovka, Karaklisi.

Morozov
Slavyanka.

Mudrov
Orlovka.

Mukoseev
Efremovka.

Mukovnin
Novo-Goreloye.

Mzhel'sky
Rodionovka (Mozhel'sky).
 

N -


Nadein
Troitskoye.

Nagornoy, Nagornov
Bashkichet (Nagornoy), Novo-Spasskoye (Nagornov).

Naidenov
Bogdanovka.

Nazarov
Efremovka, Spasskoye.

Negreev
Novo-Spasskoye, Orlovka.

Nemakhov
Slavyanka.

Nemanikhin
Slavyanka.

Nichvolodov
Slavyanka (Nichvalodov), Goreloye, Efremovka.

Nosov
Orlovka.

Novikov
Bogdanovka.

Novokshonov
Novo-Troitskoye (Novokshenov), Novo-Spasskoye (Novokshenov), Karaklisi, Orlovka, Efremovka (Novokshanov).
 

O -


Obedkov
Bashkichet, Efremovka (Obetkov), Novo-Spasskoye.

Oslopov
Efremovka.

Ostrikov
Rodionovka.

Ozerov
Slavyanka, Spasskoye.
 

P -


Pankov
Goreloye.

Parakhin
Efremovka, Novo-Troitskoye.

Parazikhin
Novo-Goreloye, Novo-Spasskoye.

Panferkov
Slavyanka.

Parkin
Karaklisi, Efremovka.

Pikhtin
Slavyanka.

Pepin
Slavyanka.

Peregudov
Slavyanka.

Perepelkin
Novo-Spasskoye, Ormasheni, Bogdanovka, Orlovka.

Pereverzov
Novo-Troitskoye, Slavyanka, Novo-Goreloye, Efremovka (Pereverzev).

Petrov
Slavyanka, Spasskoye.

Planidin
Shashka, Slavyanka.

Plakhov
Novo-Troitskoye (Plokhov), Rodionovka.

Plaksin
Novo-Troitskoye.

Plotnikov
Slavyanka.

Podkolzin
Orlovka.

Podovinnikov, Podovil'nikov, Padovsky
Slavyanka (Podovil'nikov), Bogdanovka (Podavinikov, Padovsky).

Pogozhey, Pogozhev
Bashkichet (Pogozhey), Slavyanka (Pogozhev)

Polikarpov
Slavyanka.

Polovnikov
Slavyanka.

Ponomarev
Ormasheni, Shashka.

Popov
Bogdanovka, Efremovka, Novo-Troitskoye, Rodionovka, Shashka, Slavyanka, Spasskoye.

Posnikov
Orlovka, Slavyanka.

Potapov
Goreloye, Rodionovka.

Povalyaev
Orlovka.

Poznyakov
Bogdanovka, Spasskoye.

Pramorukov
Goreloye (Premorukov).

Pugachev
Slavyanka.

Putilin
Troitskoye.
 

R -


Raskazov
Slavyanka.

Remizov
Shashka.

Repin
Bogdanovka, Slavyanka, Spasskoye.

Rezantsov
Ormasheni (Rezantsev), Orlovka, Efremovka, Shashka (Rezantsev).

Robyshev
Novo-Troitskoye.

Romanov
Orlovka.

Rozinkin
Orlovka, Rodionovka (Rozynkin).

Rybalkin
Novo-Goreloye, Novo-Spasskoye.

Rybin
Goreloye, Novo-Goreloye, Novo-Troitskoye, Troitskoye.

Ryl'kov, Rylkin
Karabulakh (Rylkin), Novo-Goreloye, Orlovka, Shashka.
 

S -


Sadkov
Slavyanka.

Safonov
Rodionovka, Slavyanka.

Salychev
Karaklisi.

Salykin
Slavyanka (Salikin), Novo-Spasskoye (Salikin), Karabulakh, Ormasheni, Orlovka, Goreloye, Efremovka.

Samoylov
Efremovka, Novo-Goreloye, Orlovka, Slavyanka.

Smorodin, Samorodin
Goreloye (Smorodin), Novo-Goreloye (Samorodin).

Samsonov
Rodionovka.

Saplin
Slavyanka.

Saprikin
Bogdanovka.

Sapunov
Goreloye.

Savenko, Savenkov
Slavyanka (Savinkov), Ormasheni (Savenko), Orlovka, Goreloye, Shashka.

Savitsky
Karabulakh, Shashka.

Semenishchev
Slavyanka.

Semenov
Slavyanka.

Semenyutin
Goreloye.

Shapkin
Goreloye.

Shcherbinin
Bogdanovka.

Shchekin
Orlovka.

Shchukin
Novo-Troitskoye, Goreloye, Orlovka.

Sherstobitov
Novo-Troitskoye, Efremovka.

Shilov
Novo-Troitskoye.

Shishkin
Slavyanka.

Shkuratov
Ormasheni.

Shlyakhov
Bogdanovka.

Shtuchnoy, Shtuchnov
Efremovka (Shtuchnov), Slavyanka (Shtuchnoy).

Shumilin
Slavyanka.

Shustov
Slavyanka.

Skachkov
Bashkichet, Spasskoye.

Skoblikov
Novo-Troitskoye.

Slastukhin
Slavyanka, Troitskoye.

Slobodin
Ormasheni.

Soloveev
Slavyanka.

Sopov
Novo-Spasskoye, Rodionovka.

Sorokin
Karaklisi.

Sotnikov
Orlovka.

Storozhov
Orlovka.

Stupnikov
Slavyanka, Spasskoye.

Strelyaev
Karaklisi, Novo-Spasskoye, Orlovka, Shashka, Slavyanka.

Stroev
Troitskoye.

Strukov
Rodionovka.

Sukhachev
Novo-Troitskoye.

Sukharev
Slavyanka, Bogdanovka, Spasskoye, Troitskoye (Sukharov).

Sukhorukov
Goreloye, Novo-Goreloye.

Sukhoveev
Slavyanka, Goreloye.

Susoev
Rodionovka, Slavyanka.

Svetlichnev
Novo-Troitskoye.

Svetlikov
Slavyanka.

Sviridov
Karaklisi.
 

T -


Taranov
Goreloye.

Tarasov
Slavyanka.

Terekhov
Novo-Troitskoye, Slavyanka (Terikhov), Goreloye.

Tikhanov
Orlovka.

Tolmachev
Orlovka.

Tomilin
Novo-Goreloye, Spasskoye, Goreloye (Tamilin).

Trofimov
Shashka, Spasskoye.

Trubitsin
Novo-Goreloye.

Trushin
Slavyanka.

Tsybulkin
Spasskoye.

Tupikin
Efremovka.

Turtsov
Troitskoye.
 

U -


Uglov
Orlovka.

Usachev
Slavyanka.

Uvarov
Orlovka.
 

V -


Vanin
Bogdanovka.

Vanzhov
Novo-Spasskoye.

Vasilenkov
Bogdanovka, Slavyanka, Spasskoye.

Verishchagin
Slavyanka, Ormasheni (Vereshchagin), Bogdanovka (Vereshchagin), Troitskoye.

Verigin
Rodionovka, Slavyanka, Spasskoye, Troitskoye.

Vlasov
Bashkichet, Goreloye, Rodionovka.

Vodopshin
Slavyanka.

Voykin
Slavyanka, Spasskoye, Troitskoye.

Vorobeev
Orlovka.

Voronkov
Orlovka.

Vyatkin
Goreloye, Novo-Troitskoye, Slavyanka.

Vyshlov
Efremovka, Novo-Goreloye, Novo-Troitskoye, Shashka.
 

Y -


Yashchenkov
Shashka.

Yuritsin
Troitskoye.
 

Z -


Zaitsov
Slavyanka, Troitskoye.

Zakharov
Orlovka.

Zarshchikov
Slavyanka, Novo-Goreloye (Zarchukov), Ormasheni.

Zarubin
Goreloye, Slavyanka.

Zbitnev
Novo-Spasskoye, Rodionovka, Spasskoye.

Zharikov
Goreloye.

Zhivotov
Slavyanka.

Zhmaev
Goreloye, Rodionovka.

Zhurav'lev
Slavyanka.

Zibarov
Slavyanka.

Zibin
Slavyanka.

Zubenkov
Orlovka, Shashka.

Zubkov
Goreloye, Rodionovka, Troitskoye.

 



 

Notes

 

According to the taxation register, in 1853, the Doukhobor population in the Caucasus was distributed in sixteen village settlements in the following areas:

  • Four villages (Novo-Troitskoye, Slavyanka, Novo-Spasskoye and Novo-Troitskoye) in the Elizavetpol sub-district of Elizavetpol district, Tiflis province, Russia. Note: in 1868 this area became the Kedabek district of Elizavetpol province, Russia. Today it is the Gadabay region of Azerbaijan.
  • Four villages (Bashkichet, Karabulakh, Karaklisi and Ormasheni) in the Borchalo sub-district of Tiflis district, Tiflis province, Russia. Note: in 1868 this area became the Borchalo district of Tiflis province, Russia. Today it is the Dmanisi district of Kvemo Kartli region, Georgia.
  • Eight villages (Bogdanovka, Spasskoye, Orlovka, Goreloye, Efremovka, Troitskoye, Rodionovka and Shashka) in the Akalkhalaki sub-district of Akhaltsikhe district, Kutaisi province, Russia. Note in 1868 this area became the Akhalkalaki district of Tiflis province, Russia. Today it is the Ninotsminda district of Samtskhe-Javakheti region, Georgia.)

Explore these settlements further using the Google Map above to view a draggable map, satellite imagery and terrain map. Double-click the info windows for corresponding links to The Doukhobor Gazetteer and Google Earth!

If you have found a surname that you are researching and would like to see the full data from the tax register, consult the book 1853 Tax Register of Doukhobors in the Caucasus by Jonathan J. Kalmakoff. This book contains the information extracted from the original tax register schedules housed at the Georgian State Archives and translated into English. It includes: the name and age of the males in each household, the family relationship to the head of the household, the year of arrival from Russia, the number of males and females in each household and more.