Doukhobor Genealogy Website  
 

Surname-Village Index for the 1905 Doukhobor Census

 

by Jonathan J. Kalmakoff

 

The geographic distribution of a surname can tell you a lot about your family history. The following index is of Doukhobor surnames that appear in the 1905 Doukhobor Village Census in Saskatchewan. Search alphabetically by surname to find the villages in which the surname occurred in 1905. Then follow the instructions at the bottom of this page to consult the full extracted data from the census. To search geographically by village click here click here.


 

A -

 

Abrosimoff
Novo-Kamenka, Trudolyubovoye.

Androsoff
Blagoveshcheniye, Malaya Gorelovka, Moiseyevo, Novoye.

Antifaeff
Pokrovka, Semenovo, Terpeniye (SA), Truzhdeniye, Uspeniye (N).

Argatoff
Novo-Kamenka, Novo-Lebedevo, Osvobozhdeniye.

Arishenkoff
Khlebodarnoye, Lyubovnoye, Staro-Kamenka, Vozneseniye.
 

B -


Babaeff
Pokrovskoye.

Babakaeff
Gromovoye, Spasovka (S), Spasovka (SA).

Barabanoff
Bogomdannoye, Osvobozhdeniye, Pokrovskoye, Prokuratovo.

Barisenkoff
Pozirayevka, Slavnoye, Sovetnoye, Vera.

Barisoff
Efremovka, Kirilovka (GS), Prokuratovo, Tambovka (S), Troitskoye (N), Trudolyubovoye, Vozvysheniye.

Barowsky
Novo-Goreloye.

Bartsoff
Kalmakovo, Petrovo, Staro-Rodionovka, Terpeniye (S), Trudolyubovoye.

Baturin
Terpeniye (S), Troitskoye (N), Trudolyubovoye, Vozneseniye.

Baulin
Blagodarnoye, Prokuratovo, Tikhomirnoye,

Bayoff
Petrovka, Uspeniye (N),

Bedinoff
Novo-Kamenka, Truzhdeniye, Vernoye,

Bikanoff
Staro-Terpeniye, Tambovka (S), Troitskoye (N),

Birukoff
Bogomdannoye, Lyubomirnoye, Osvobozhdeniye, Spasovka (SA), Tikhomirnoye, Vera,

Bludoff
Blagodarnoye, Nadezhda, Novo-Kamenka, Perekhodnoye, Pokrovka, Slavyanka, Staro-Kamenka, Staro-Terpeniye, Tambovka (S), Terpeniye (S), Truzhdeniye, Vozvysheniye,

Bondareff
Perekhodnoye, Sovetnoye, Terpeniye (SA), Uspeniye (SA), Utesheniye, Vernoye,

Bulanoff
Petrovka, Pokrovka, Staro-Terpeniye, Terpeniye (S),
 

Ch -


Cherkashoff
Petrovo.

Chernenkoff
Blagosklonnoye, Bogomdannoye, Lyubomirnoye, Novo-Lebedevo, Pokrovskoye, Semenovo, Spasovka (S), Staro-Lebedevo, Tikhomirnoye,

Chernoff
Kapustino, Lyubomirnoye, Novoye, Perekhodnoye, Petrovka, Pokrovskoye, Prokuratovo, Smireniye, Sovetnoye, Spasovka (S), Spasovka (SA), Staro-Lebedevo, Terpeniye (SA), Vernoye,
 

Doukhobor village near Veregin, Saskatchean, c. 1911.   Library and Archives Canada C-057053.


Cheveldaeff
Blagoveshcheniye, Bolshaya Gorelovka, Efremovka, Kalmakovo, Mikhailovka, Novoye, Uspeniye (N), Voskriseniye,

Chikmaroff
Tikhomirnoye,

Chursinoff
Prokuratovo, Trudolyubovoye,

Chutskoff
Blagodarnoye, Gromovoye, Moiseyevo, Smireniye, Spasovka (S), Tambovka (SA), Trudolyubovoye.
 

- D -


Danshin
Otradnoye, Sovetnoye,

Davidoff
Gromovoye, Spasovka (S), Troitskoye (SA).

Demenoff
Truzhdeniye.

Demosky
Gromovoye, Kirilovka (SA), Moiseyevo, Otradnoye, Sovetnoye, Spasovka (SA), Troitskoye (SA).

Dergousoff
Kapustino, Kirilovka (GS), Novo-Troitskoye, Slavnoye, Truzhdeniye, Vozvysheniye.

Diachkoff
Lyubomirnoye, Semenovo.

Diakoff
Novo-Rodionovka, Semenovo, Vernoye.

Dorofaeff
Nadezhda, Terpeniye (SA), Vernoye.

Dubasoff
Efremovka, Nadezhda, Pavlovo, Tambovka (S), Vera, Voskriseniye.

Dubinin
Mikhailovka, Semenovo.

Dutoff
Khlebodarnoye, Novo-Kamenka, Novo-Lebedevo, Staro-Terpeniye, Terpeniye (S), Vera.

Dvortsoff
Petrovo.
 

E -


Efanoff
Semenovo.

Egoroff
Troitskoye (N).

Elasoff
Lyubovnoye, Truzhdeniye, Vera.

Eletsky
Utesheniye.

Esakin
Petrovka.

Esauloff
Arkhangelskoye, Malaya Gorelovka, Pokrovka.

Evdokimoff
Semenovo, Troitskoye (N), Vossianiye.
 

F -


Fedosoff
Blagoveshcheniye, Moiseyevo, Pokrovka, Novoye.

Filipoff
Blagosklonnoye, Slavnoye.

Fofonoff
Arkhangelskoye, Blagosklonnoye, Blagoveshcheniye, Kapustino, Novo-Goreloye, Novo-Troitskoye, Pavlovo, Verigin, Vernoye.

Fominoff
Perekhodnoye, Semenovo, Sovetnoye, Terpeniye (SA), Uspeniye (N), Vossianiye.
 

G -


Glagoleff
Tambovka (S), Trudolyubovoye.

Glaskoff
Staro-Kamenka.

Gleboff
Blagodarnoye, Lyubovnoye, Vossianiye.

Gnezdiloff
Blagoveshcheniye.

Gremakin
Bogomdannoye, Tikhomirnoye.

Gritchin
Bogomdannoye, Novo-Lebedevo, Osvobozhdeniye, Terpeniye (S), Tikhomirnoye, Uspeniye (N).
 

H -


Hadikin
Lyubovnoye, Mikhailovka, Semenovo, Staro-Kamenka, Troitskoye (N), Uspeniye (N), Vera, Vossianiye, Vozneseniye.

Halishoff
Prokuratovo, Tikhomirnoye.

Hancheroff
Efremovka, Khlebodarnoye, Staro-Goreloye, Truzhdeniye, Voskriseniye.

Harshenin
Novo-Lebedevo, Troitskoye (N), Vernoye.

Herasimoff
Vossianiye.

Hlukoff
Khlebodarnoye, Nadezhda, Pavlovo, Pokrovskoye, Verigin.

Hohlin
Efremovka.

Holoboff
Besednoye, Blagodarnoye, Blagoveshcheniye, Gromovoye, Novoye, Otradnoye, Pokrovskoye, Spasovka (SA), Troitskoye (SA), Utesheniye.

Horkoff
Blagodarnoye, Blagoveshcheniye, Kirilovka (GS), Nadezhda, Smireniye, Spasovka (S), Staro-Goreloye, Tambovka (S).
 

Village of Vosnesenya, North Colony, c. 1904.  Library and Archives Canada C-000683.


Hrushkin
Sovetnoye.

Hubanoff
Gromovoye, Pozirayevka.

Hudikoff
Blagoveshcheniye, Bogdanovka, Bolshaya Gorelovka, Slavnoye, Spasovka (SA), Uspeniye (N), Vernoye.

Hulaeff
Perekhodnoye, Petrovo, Uspeniye (SA), Vossianiye.
 

I -


Ivashin
Perekhodnoye, Terpeniye (SA).

Ivin
Mikhailovka, Semenovo, Uspeniye (SA).
 

K -


Kabaroff
Slavyanka.

Kabatoff
Gromovoye, Kapustino, Perekhodnoye, Semenovo, Spasovka (S), Spasovka (SA), Terpeniye (SA), Utesheniye.

Kalmakoff
Arkhangelskoye, Besednoye, Malaya Gorelovka, Novo-Goreloye, Staro-Goreloye, Trudolyubovoye, Vera, Vozvysheniye.

Kanigin
Slavyanka, Troitskoye (N), Uspeniye (N).

Karaloff
Slavyanka, Terpeniye (SA).

Kasahoff
Troitskoye.

Kastrukoff
Semenovo, Troitskoye (N), Vera.

Katasonoff
Vera.

Kavaloff
Bogdanovka.

Kazakoff
Blagodarnoye, Efremovka, Gromovoye, Petrovo, Prokuratovo, Terpeniye (S), Troitskoye (SA), Trudolyubovoye, Truzhdeniye, Vera, Verigin, Voskriseniye.

Kerieff
Kirilovka (SA), Utesheniye.

Kinakin
Blagodarnoye, Khlebodarnoye, Pokrovka, Pokrovskoye, Staro-Bogdanovka, Vernoye, Voskriseniye.

Kolasoff
Semenovo.

Kolesnikoff
Lyubomirnoye, Lyubovnoye, Moiseyevo, Slavyanka, Troitskoye (N), Troitskoye (SA), Uspeniye (N), Uspeniye (SA).

Kolodinin
Spasovka (S).

Konkin
Kapustino, Otradnoye, Perekhodnoye, Petrovo, Smireniye, Spasovka (SA), Staro-Terpeniye, Terpeniye (S), Troitskoye (N), Uspeniye (SA), Vernoye, Voskriseniye.

Kotelnikoff
Uspeniye (SA), Utesheniye.

Kotoff
Tikhomirnoye.

Krasnikoff
Bogomdannoye.

Krigin
Efremovka.

Krukoff
Blagosklonnoye.

Kuchin
Blagodarnoye, Petrovo, Prokuratovo, Semenovo, Tambovka (S), Tikhomirnoye.

Kudrin
Vera.

Kuftinoff
Lyubovnoye, Mikhailovka, Novo-Lebedevo, Novo-Rodionovka, Staro-Rodionovka, Truzhdeniye, Vossianiye.

Kurbatoff
Pokrovskoye.

Kurenoff
Trudolyubovoye.

Kutnikoff
Gromovoye, Pozirayevka.

Kuznetsoff
Perekhodnoye, Petrovka, Terpeniye (SA), Uspeniye (SA).
 

L -


Labinsoff
Novo-Rodionovka.

Laktin
Lyubovnoye, Mikhailovka, Novo-Rodionovka, Petrovo, Semenovo, Terpeniye (S), Vera.

Lapshinoff
Blagoveshcheniye, Bolshaya Gorelovka, Kapustino.

Larin
Vozneseniye.

Lavrenchenkoff
Lyubovnoye, Troitskoye (N), Uspeniye (N), Vossianiye.

Lazareff
Kalmakovo, Slavnoye, Staro-Rodionovka, Trudolyubovoye.

Lebedoff
Lyubovnoye, Novo-Kamenka, Novo-Rodionovka, Troitskoye (N), Uspeniye (N), Vossianiye.

Legebokoff
Bogomdannoye, Novo-Lebedevo, Osvobozhdeniye, Tikhomirnoye.

Lukianoff
Petrovka, Tikhomirnoye.
 

M -


Mahonin
Nadezhda, Pavlovo, Tikhomirnoye.

Makaeff
Novo-Rodionovka, Trudolyubovoye, Uspeniye (N).
 

Village of Mikhailovka, North Colony, c. 1908.  Library and Archives Canada PA-021116.


Makasaeff
Mikhailovka, Voskriseniye.

Makortoff
Gromovoye, Kalmakovo, Petrovo, Smireniye, Staro-Petrovo, Tambovka (SA), Vera.

Malakoff
Bogomdannoye, Lyubomirnoye, Novo-Lebedevo, Osvobozhdeniye, Staro-Lebedevo, Tikhomirnoye, Vozneseniye.

Malikoff
Bolshaya Gorelovka.

Maloff
Besednoye, Gromovoye, Novo-Troitskoye, Otradnoye, Pokrovskoye, Pozirayevka, Slavnoye, Spasovka (S), Spasovka (SA), Utesheniye.

Markin
Bogdanovka, Khlebodarnoye, Mikhailovka, Terpeniye (S), Troitskoye (N), Uspeniye (N).

Markoff
Kirilovka (SA).

Masloff
Novo-Lebedevo, Vera.

Matrosoff
Osvobozhdeniye.

Medvedeff
Tambovka (S), Voskriseniye.

Miroshnikoff
Pokrovskoye, Troitskoye (N).

Mitin
Pokrovka.

Mojelsky
Lyubovnoye, Novo-Kamenka, Staro-Kamenka, Vossianiye.

Morozoff
Kapustino, Otradnoye.
 

N -


Nahornoff
Prokuratovo.

Nazaroff
Khlebodarnoye.

Nechvolodoff
Bolshaya Gorelovka, Mikhailovka, Pokrovskoye, Terpeniye (SA), Troitskoye (SA), Utesheniye, Voskriseniye.

Negraeff
Arkhangelskoye, Bolshaya Gorelovka, Gromovoye, Kalmakovo, Nadezhda, Novo-Goreloye, Perekhodnoye, Vera, Verigin.

Nemanikin
Kirilovka (SA).

Novokshonoff
Blagoveshcheniye, Kirilovka (GS), Novo-Troitskoye, Spasovka (S), Truzhdeniye, Voskriseniye.
 

O -


Obedkoff
Kalmakovo, Mikhailovka, Otradnoye, Perekhodnoye, Uspeniye (SA), Vozneseniye.

Ogloff
Kirilovka (GS), Petrovo, Terpeniye (S).

Osachoff
Nadezhda, Pavlovo, Pokrovka, Slavyanka, Sovetnoye, Spasovka (SA), Troitskoye (SA), Vernoye.

Ostaforoff
Blagoveshcheniye, Bolshaya Gorelovka, Kalmakovo, Moiseyevo, Novo-Goreloye.

Ostrikoff
Vossianiye.

Ozeroff
Arkhangelskoye, Bogdanovka, Kirilovka (SA), Nadezhda, Utesheniye.
 

P -


Padowsky
Petrovka.

Panferkoff
Slavnoye.

Pankoff
Tikhomirnoye.

Parakin
Pozirayevka, Voskriseniye.
 

Doukhobor village near Veregin, Saskatchewan, c. 1911.   Library and Archives Canada PA-038515.


Parkin
Efremovka, Vossianiye.

Pepin
Spasovka (SA).

Perehudoff
Perekhodnoye, Terpeniye (SA).

Perepelkin
Arkhangelskoye, Blagodarnoye, Malaya Gorelovka, Novoye, Novo-Kamenka, Spasovka (SA), Terpeniye (SA).

Pereverzeff
Arkhangelskoye, Blagosklonnoye, Bolshaya Gorelovka, Efremovka, Kapustino, Khlebodarnoye, Kirilovka (SA), Verigin, Vernoye.

Petroff
Utesheniye.

Piktin
Bogomdannoye, Tikhomirnoye.

Planidin
Nadezhda, Pavlovo, Sovetnoye, Tambovka (S), Trudolyubovoye, Vera.

Plaxin
Arkhangelskoye, Bogdanovka, Novo-Troitskoye.

Plotnikoff
Blagosklonnoye, Kapustino, Uspeniye (N).

Podovinnikoff
Lyubomirnoye, Novo-Lebedevo, Petrovka, Otradnoye, Sovetnoye, Spasovka (S), Spasovka (SA), Terpeniye (SA).

Pohozoff
Vernoye.

Polovnikoff
Besednoye, Blagosklonnoye, Pavlovo.

Ponomaroff
Blagodarnoye, Trudolyubovoye, Truzhdeniye.

Popoff
Arkhangelskoye, Besednoye, Blagodarnoye, Bogdanovka, Kirilovka (GS), Lyubomirnoye, Malaya Gorelovka, Moiseyevo, Nadezhda, Novo-Kamenka, Otradnoye, Pavlovo, Petrovka, Petrovo, Pokrovskoye, Pozirayevka, Semenovo, Slavnoye, Spasovka (SA), Sovetnoye, Staro-Kamenka, Staro-Lebedevo, Tambovka (S), Tambovka (SA), Terpeniye (SA), Troitskoye (N), Troitskoye (SA), Uspeniye (N), Uspeniye (SA), Vera, Vernoye, Voskriseniye, Vozneseniye.

Postnikoff
Arkhangelskoye, Kirilovka (SA), Petrovka, Slavyanka, Uspeniye (SA).

Potapoff
Novo-Rodionovka, Staro-Kamenka, Staro-Rodionovka, Verigin.

Poznikoff
Lyubomirnoye, Pavlovo, Perekhodnoye, Petrovo, Pokrovskoye, Vera.

Pramorukoff
Efremovka.

Prokopenkoff
Staro-Kamenka.

Pugachoff
Blagosklonnoye, Kapustino, Kirilovka (GS), Nadezhda.
 

R -


Remezoff
Blagodarnoye.

Repin
Pokrovskoye, Slavnoye, Vernoye.

Rezansoff
Blagodarnoye, Petrovo, Semenovo, Tambovka (S), Terpeniye (S), Vera, Voskriseniye.

Ribalkin
Arkhangelskoye, Bolshaya Gorelovka, Malaya Gorelovka, Moiseyevo, Petrovo, Smireniye, Spasovka (S), Spasovka (SA), Uspeniye (N).

Ribin
Bogdanovka, Bolshaya Gorelovka, Kapustino, Mikhailovka, Petrovka, Pokrovka, Verigin, Vozneseniye.

Rilkoff
Kirilovka (GS), Lyubovnoye, Petrovo, Tambovka (S), Troitskoye (SA), Vozvysheniye.

Rozinkin
Lyubovnoye.
 

S -


Sadkoff
Nadezhda.

Salikin
Blagoveshcheniye, Kalmakovo, Otradnoye, Petrovka, Pokrovka, Slavnoye, Smireniye, Terpeniye (S), Uspeniye (SA), Verigin, Vozvysheniye.

Samoiloff
Pozirayevka, Smireniye.

Samorodin
Blagoveshcheniye, Bolshaya Gorelovka, Kirilovka (GS), Novoye, Novo-Goreloye, Otradnoye.
 

Doukhobor village gathering, Saskatchewan Colony, c. 1902.


Samsonoff
Novo-Rodionovka, Staro-Rodionovka, Vossianiye.

Saprikin
Lyubomirnoye, Osvobozhdeniye, Tikhomirnoye.

Savenkoff
Gromovoye, Novo-Rodionovka, Petrovo, Prokuratovo, Spasovka (SA), Tambovka (S), Tambovka (SA), Verigin.

Savitskoff
Khlebodarnoye.

Semenoff
Gromovoye, Malaya Gorelovka, Novoye, Otradnoye, Spasovka (S).

Shekinoff
Voskriseniye.

Sherbakoff
Otradnoye.

Sherbinin
Staro-Lebedevo, Uspeniye (N).

Sherstobitoff
Efremovka, Kirilovka (GS), Mikhailovka, Moiseyevo, Pokrovka, Pokrovskoye, Tambovka (S), Trudolyubovoye, Vera, Verigin, Vozneseniye.

Shiloff
Bogdanovka, Kirilovka (GS), Novo-Lebedevo.

Shishkin
Besednoye.

Shkuratoff
Prokuratovo.

Shlakoff
Lyubomirnoye.

Shukin
Bogdanovka, Kirilovka (GS), Novo-Troitskoye, Spasovka (SA), Vernoye.

Shumilin
Khlebodarnoye.

Shustoff
Troitskoye (N).

Slastukin
Staro-Lebedevo.

Sofonoff
Gromovoye, Staro-Bogdanovka, Troitskoye (N), Troitskoye (SA).

Solovaeff
Pavlovo.

Sopoff
Troitskoye (N).

Sotnikoff
Petrovo.

Storjeff
Novo-Lebedevo.

Strelieff
Arkhangelskoye, Blagodarnoye, Bogdanovka, Khlebodarnoye, Moiseyevo, Nadezhda, Novo-Troitskoye, Perekhodnoye, Petrovka, Prokuratovo, Spasovka (S), Trudolyubovoye, Uspeniye (SA), Utesheniye, Vernoye.

Strukoff
Lyubovnoye, Novo-Kamenka, Staro-Kamenka, Tambovka (S), Troitskoye (N).

Stuchnoff
Efremovka, Kirilovka (SA), Mikhailovka, Pavlovo, Staro-Lebedevo, Terpeniye (S), Voskriseniye.

Stupnikoff
Gromovoye, Spasovka (SA).

Sukeroff
Blagosklonnoye, Bolshaya Gorelovka, Lyubomirnoye, Perekhodnoye, Slavyanka, Terpeniye (SA).

Sukocheff
Kirilovka (GS), Novo-Troitskoye, Utesheniye, Verigin.

Sukorukoff
Blagodarnoye, Semenovo, Troitskoye (N), Uspeniye (N), Uspeniye (SA), Vozvysheniye.

Sukovaeff
Pavlovo, Utesheniye.

Susoeff
Troitskoye (N).

Swetlikoff
Mikhailovka, Novo-Rodionovka, Sovetnoye, Staro-Rodionovka, Vossianiye.

Swetlishnoff
Kirilovka (GS), Pokrovka, Vozvysheniye.

Swetlisheff
Petrovka, Uspeniye (N).
 

T -


Taranoff
Blagodarnoye.

Tarasoff
Arkhangelskoye, Bogdanovka, Kirilovka (SA), Osvobozhdeniye, Pokrovka, Slavnoye, Spasovka (S), Spasovka (SA), Uspeniye (N).

Terekoff
Novo-Troitskoye, Semenovo, Tambovka (S), Uspeniye (N).

Tikonoff
Voskriseniye.
 

Village of Novo-Troitskoye, Good Spirit Lake Annex, c. 1900.  Library and Archives Canada C-008890.


Tomilin
Blagoveshcheniye, Moiseyevo, Novo-Goreloye, Tambovka (SA).

Trofimenkoff
Pokrovskoye, Tambovka (S).

Trubitsin
Blagoveshcheniye.
 

V -


Vanin
Osvobozhdeniye, Staro-Lebedevo.

Vanjoff
Gromovoye, Kalmakovo, Tambovka (SA).

Vatkin
Bogdanovka, Vera.

Vereshchagin
Gromovoye, Terpeniye (SA), Troitskoye (SA).

Verigin
Besednoye, Blagosklonnoye, Blagoveshcheniye, Kapustino, Novoye, Novo-Kamenka, Otradnoye, Prokuratovo, Staro-Kamenka.

Vlasoff
Staro-Rodionovka.

Vorobieff
Staro-Terpeniye, Voskriseniye.

Voykin
Efremovka, Khlebodarnoye, Kirilovka (GS), Kirilovka (SA), Novo-Kamenka, Osvobozhdeniye, Pokrovskoye, Smireniye.
 

W -


Wasilenkoff
Arkhangelskoye, Petrovka, Pokrovka, Pokrovskoye, Terpeniye (SA).

Wishloff
Blagoveshcheniye, Bolshaya Gorelovka, Kalmakovo, Kirilovka (GS), Kirilovka (SA), Novo-Troitskoye, Osvobozhdeniye, Perekhodnoye, Voskriseniye.
 

Z -


Zaitsoff
Pokrovka, Semenovo, Sovetnoye, Troitskoye (SA).

Zarchikoff
Nadezhda, Pavlovo, Semenovo, Uspeniye (N).

Zarikoff
Osvobozhdeniye, Terpeniye (SA).

Zarubin
Khlebodarnoye.

Zbitnoff
Kalmakovo, Malaya Gorelovka, Novo-Rodionovka, Old-Rodionovka, Slavnoye.

Zibaroff
Vozneseniye.

Zibin
Nadezhda, Novoye, Otradnoye, Pavlovo, Terpeniye (SA), Utesheniye.

Zivotkoff
Kirilovka (SA).

Zmaeff
Lyubovnoye, Mikhailovka, Staro-Kamenka, Troitskoye (N), Uspeniye (N).

Zubenkoff
Terpeniye (S).

Zubkoff
Mikhailovka, Vera, Vossianiye.

Zuravloff
Pokrovka, Utesheniye.
 


 

Notes

 

Doukhobor surnames were not evenly distributed throughout the villages in the 1905 census. They varied from area to area. Many surnames even common ones tended to concentrate in some areas rather than others.  At the same time, there was much family movement between villages, so be sure to check the census records for all villages in which the surname occurs.

 

Where a village name occurs more than once in the census, it is denoted by the first letter of the reserve in which it is located: North Reserve (N); South Reserve (S); Good Spirit Annex (GS); and Saskatchewan Reserve (SA).

 

Note also that several Doukhobor surnames were either not in use (i.e. Anutushkin, Makaroff, Nadain, etc.) or else did not arrive in Canada (i.e. Belovanoff, Yaschenkoff, Harelkin, etc.) until after 1905, and therefore, they do not appear in this index.

 

If you have found a surname that you are researching and would like to see the full data from the census, consult the Doukhobor Village Census Index by Jonathan J. Kalmakoff to obtain microfilm copies of the census held by Library and Archives Canada, or else consult the book by Steve Lapshinoff, List of Doukhobors Living in Saskatchewan in 1905 for a transcribed copy of the census.

For a frequency study of Doukhobor surnames, male personal names and female personal names that appear in the 1905 census, see Frequency of Doukhobor Names in Saskatchewan in 1905 by Jonathan J. Kalmakoff.