Doukhobor Genealogy Website  
 

Index to Doukhobor Ship Passenger Surnames

 

by Jonathan J. Kalmakoff

 

The following is an index of Doukhobor surnames extracted from over 101 ship passenger lists for the period 1898-1932. Search alphabetically by surname to find the name of the ship that carried Doukhobor passengers with that surname. Then search the Index of Doukhobor Ship Passenger Lists to find the date and port of departure and arrival for the ship, as well as the Library and Archives Canada microfilm reel number and link to online images of the original ship passenger list.  


 

 

A -

   
Abrosimov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Barcelona (12.07.11)
Androsov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Antyufeev SS Ionian (05.01.02), SS Barcelona (12.07.11), SS Laurentic (14.07.12), SS Canada (22.07.12), SS Ultonia (08.05.13)
Arekhov SS Lake Superior (27.01.99)
Arishchenkov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05), SS Corsican (23.06.10), SS Barcelona (12.07.11), SS Roussillon (17.07.28), SS Suffren (03.08.28)
Astafurov SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Mount Temple (02.06.07), SS Pisa (02.05.11), SS Ionian (18.11.12), SS Czar (29.07.14)
   
 

B -

   
Babakaev SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Baev SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS La Bretagne (22.05.05), SS Barcelona (12.07.11)
Barabanov SS Royal George (17.07.12)
Baulin SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Barcelona (12.07.11)
Bedinov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Beloivanov SS Ultonia (06.05.12)
Biryukov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Roussillon (17.07.28)
Bludov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Barcelona (12.07.11), SS La Bourdonnais (25.09.27)
Bondarev SS Lake Superior (27.01.99)
Borisenkov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Montfort (20.02.11) 
Borisov SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Bulanov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Bykanov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99)
   
 

Ch -

   
Cherkashev SS Kaiserin Auguste Victoria (23.07.10), SS Roussillon (17.07.28), SS Suffren (03.08.28)
Chernenkov SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Canada (11.06.11), SS Barcelona (12.07.11), SS Ultonia (06.05.12), SS Laurentic (14.07.12), SS Roussillon (17.07.28)
Chernov SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Lake Erie (29.02.04) 
Chivil'deev SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Dominion (18.12.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05), SS Canada (11.06.11), SS Suffren (03.08.28), SS Paris (30.10.28), SS Roussillon (25.09.28)
Chutskov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Mount Temple (09.11.04), SS Southwark (09.09.05)
   
 

- D -

   
Danshin SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Montfort (20.02.11)
Davidov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Pisa (02.05.11)
Deminov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Dergausov SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Umbria (31.07.04), SS Corinthian (05.12.04), SS Western World (17.08.26)
Dorofeev SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Prinz Adalbert (27.06.10)
Drozdov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Prinz Adalbert (27.06.10), SS Royal George (17.07.12), SS Barcelona (12.07.11)
Dubasov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Dutov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99)
Dvortsov SS Southwark (09.09.05)
D'yachkov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05)
D'yakov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05), SS Ultonia (08.05.13)
Dymovsky SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05), SS Saint Louis (17.02.07)
   
 

E -

   
Egorov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Eletsky SS Lake Superior (27.01.99)
Esaulov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Ultonia (06.05.12), SS Laurentic (15.06.12), SS Canada (24.06.12)
Evdokimov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99)
   
 

F -

   
Fedosov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Ausonia (26.05.11)
Filippov SS Lake Superior (27.01.99)
Fofanov SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Belgravia (10.04.04)
Fominov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS La Bretagne (22.05.05)
   
 

- G/H -

   
Gerasimov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Canada (24.06.12)
Glazkov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Glebov SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Superior (09.05.99)
Glukhov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Golishchev SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Golubov SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Lake Superior (20.07.99), SS Saint Louis (17.02.07), SS Furst Bismark (16.08.02), SS Pisa (11.11.11), SS Ultonia (06.05.12)
Goncharov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Superior (20.07.99), SS Bavarian (11.07.03), SS La Bretagne (22.05.05), SS Southwark (09.09.05), SS Canada (11.06.11), SS Corsican (23.06.10), SS Andania (03.07.27)
Gorelkin SS Californian (19.04.12), SS Megantic (06.05.12), SS Ultonia (06.05.12), SS Laurentic (15.06.12) 
Gor'kov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Cameronia (23.12.24)
Gorshenin SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Gorshkov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99)
Gritchin SS Saint Louis (17.02.07), SS Stuttgart (31.01.32)
Gulyaev SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Royal George (17.07.12), SS Barcelona (12.07.11)
   
 

I -

   
Il'yasov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99)
Isakin SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Prinz Adalbert (27.06.10)
Ivashin SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Ivin SS Vancouver (10.09.98), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
   
 

- K -

   
Kabatov SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Friedrich Der Grosse (20.12.06), SS Montfort (20.02.11), SS Teutonic (06.07.12), SS Arabic (17.02.25)
Kalmykov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05), SS Barcelona (12.07.11) 
Kanygin SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Ultonia (06.05.12)
Karev SS Prinz Adalbert (27.06.10)
Kasagov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Kazakov SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05), SS America (13.07.09), SS Campanello (27.12.10), SS Barcelona (12.07.11), SS Canada (24.06.12), SS Ausonia (26.05.12), SS Laurentic (14.07.12), SS Canada (22.07.12), SS Corsican (28.12.12), SS Cameronia (23.12.24), SS La Bourdonnais (03.07.28)
Khabarov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Khodykin SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Roussillon (17.07.28), SS Suffren (03.08.28)
Khokhlin SS Lake Superior (09.05.99)
Kholodininoooo SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS America (13.07.09)
Khudyakov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Lake Erie (29.02.04), SS Lake Erie (26.08.04), SS Southwark (09.09.05)
Kinyakin SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05), SS Canada (11.06.11), SS America (13.07.09), SS Ultonia (06.05.12)
Kireev SS Lake Superior (27.01.99)
Kolesnikov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Montfort (25.06.10), SS Canada (11.06.11), SS Canada (24.06.12)
Kondratov SS Roussillon (17.07.28)
Konkin SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Bavarian (02.09.04), SS Southwark (09.09.05), SS Friedrich Der Grosse (20.12.06), SS Kaiserin Auguste Victoria (13.11.09), SS Prinz Adalbert (27.06.10), SS Montfort (20.02.11), SS Ultonia (06.05.12), SS Ausonia (05.07.12), SS Ausonia (01.03.25)
Korolev SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Kotel'nikov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Amerika (01.07.06), SS Albania (16.05.11), SS Ultonia (06.05.12), SS Ascania (14.05.12)
Kovalev SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Krasnikov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99)
Krygin SS Lake Superior (09.05.99)
Kuchin SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Kuftinov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Kurbatov SS Barcelona (12.07.11)
Kutnyakov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Kuznetsov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Montfort (25.06.10)
   
 

L -

   
Lakhtin SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05), SS Roussillon (17.07.28), SS Suffren (03.08.28)
Lapshinov SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Lavrenchenkov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99)
Lazarev SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Lebedev SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Canada (11.06.11), SS Laurentic (17.06.11), SS Tunisian (08.07.10), SS La Bourdonnais (28.08.28)
Lezhebokov SS La Savoie (11.11.05)
Lobintsev SS Lake Superior (09.05.99)
   
 

M -

   
Makarov SS Pisa (11.11.11)
Makaseev SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Roussillon (17.07.28)
Makeev SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Canada (04.11.05)
Makhonin SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Canada (11.06.11)
Makhortov SS Vancouver (10.09.98), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05), SS Saint Louis (17.02.07), SS Dominion (17.09.05)
Malakhov SS Southwark (09.09.05), SS Cameronia (23.12.24), SS Western World (17.08.26)
Malikov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Ultonia (06.05.12)
Malov SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05), SS Prinz Adalbert (27.06.10), SS Montfort (20.02.11), SS Barcelona (12.07.11), SS Grampian (30.12.11), SS Ultonia (06.05.12)
Markin SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05), SS Tunisian (24.12.10), SS Corsican (23.06.10), SS Prinz Adalbert (27.06.10), SS Barcelona (12.07.11)
Markov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Maslov SS Laurentic (14.07.12)
Matrosov SS La Savoie (11.11.05)
Medvedev SS Lake Superior (27.01.99)
Miroshnikov SS Southwark (09.09.05)
Mitin SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Barcelona (12.07.11)
Morozov SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Ionian (13.02.04), SS Lake Erie (26.12.11), SS La Bretagne (22.05.05)
Mzhel'sky SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05), SS La Bourdonnais (28.08.28), SS Suffren (03.08.28)
   
 

N -

   
Nagornov SS Corsican (23.06.10)
Nechvolodov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Negreev SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Prinz Adalbert (27.06.10), SS Canada (24.06.12), SS Duchess of Bedford (02.08.28)
Nemanikhin SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Novokshonov SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Belgravia (10.04.04), SS Southwark (09.09.05)
Nozhkin SS Barcelona (12.07.11)
   
 

O -

   
Obedkov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Corsican (23.06.10) 
Ostrikov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99)
Ozerov SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
   
 

P -

   
Panferkov SS Lake Superior (20.07.99)
Parakhin SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Parkin SS Lake Superior (09.05.99)
Pepin SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Peregudov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Perepolkin SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Corsican (23.06.10), SS Laurentic (14.07.12)
Pereverzev SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Kaiserin Auguste Victoria (13.11.09), SS Barcelona (12.07.11) 
Petrov SS Albania (16.05.11)
Plaksin SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Planidin SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Saint Louis (17.02.07), SS Barcelona (12.07.11), SS Ultonia (06.05.12), SS Canada (24.06.12)
Plotnikov SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05), SS Montfort (20.02.11), SS Mauretania (14.12.25)
Podmarev SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS La Bourdonnais (25.09.27), SS Roussillon (17.07.28)
Podovinnikov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Podovsky SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Prinz Adalbert (27.06.10)
Pogozhev SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Polovnikov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Ascania (23.03.30)
Ponomarev SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Prinz Adalbert (27.06.10)
Popov SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Lake Superior (20.07.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05), SS Friedrich Der Grosse (20.12.06), SS Ultonia (06.05.12), SS Teutonic (03.08.12), SS Antonia (13.06.24), SS Western World (17.08.26)
Postnikov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05)
Potapov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Canopic (22.11.22)
Pozdnyakov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Sarmatian (20.10.05)
Pryamorukov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Barcelona (12.07.11)
Pugachev SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Ultonia (06.05.12)
Pykhtin SS Canada (24.06.12), SS Teutonic (03.08.12), SS Roussillon (17.07.28) 
   
 

R -

   
Razinkin SS Lake Superior (09.05.99)
Remezov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Prinz Adalbert (27.06.10)
Repin SS Ultonia (06.05.12)
Rezantsev SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS America (13.07.09), SS Prinz Adalbert (27.06.10), SS Canada (11.06.11), SS Barcelona (12.07.11), SS Canada (24.06.12), SS Ausonia (05.07.12), SS Laurentic (14.07.12), SS Teutonic (03.08.12)
Rybalkin SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05), SS Pisa (02.05.11), SS Ultonia (06.05.12), SS Ascania (14.05.12)
Rybin SS Lake Huron (23.01.99), SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05), SS Prinz Adalbert (27.06.10), SS Teutonic (25.06.11), SS Teutonic (21.07.11)
Ryl'kov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05), SS Laurentic (14.07.12)
   
 

S -

   
Sakhatov SS Western World (17.08.26)
Salykin SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Lake Superior (20.07.99), SS Bremen (30.08.04), SS Southwark (09.09.05), SS Friedrich Der Grosse (20.12.06), SS Prinz Adalbert (27.06.10)
Samoylov SS Corsican (23.06.10)
Samorodin SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Samsonov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Canada (11.06.11) 
Saprikin SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Canada (24.06.12)
Savenkov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Barcelona (12.07.11), SS Canada (24.06.12), SS Ausonia (26.05.12), SS Montclare (20.11.26), SS La Bourdonnais (28.08.28), SS Ausonia (05.07.12), SS Royal Edward #1, SS Teutonic (03.08.12), Royal Edward (19.11.12)
Semenov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05), SS Ultonia (06.05.12), SS Empress of Scotland (09.06.25)
Shapkin SS Prinz Adalbert (27.06.10)
Shchekinovoioo SS Prinz Adalbert (27.06.10)
Shcherbakov SS Belgravia (10.04.04), SS Southwark (09.09.05)
Shchukin SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Lake Superior (20.07.99), SS Lake Ontario (10.10.02), SS La Bretagne (22.05.05), SS Canada (28.07.05), SS Southwark (09.09.05)
Sherstobitov SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Prinz Adalbert (27.06.10), SS Barcelona (12.07.11)
Shilov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05)
Shishkin SS Lake Superior (27.01.99)
Shkuratov SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05)
Shlyakhov SS Teutonic (25.06.11)
Shtuchnov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Barcelona (12.07.11)
Slastukhin SS Ultonia (08.05.13)
Sofonov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05)
Solov'ev SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Sopov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99)
Storozhev SS Canada (11.06.11), SS Barcelona (12.07.11), SS Canada (24.06.12), SS Teutonic (03.08.12), SS Canada (19.08.12), SS Roussillon (17.07.28), SS La Bourdonnais (28.08.28), SS Roussillon (25.09.28), SS Roussillon (08.04.30), SS Roussillon (26.07.30)
Strelyaev SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05), SS Montfort (20.02.11), SS Albania (16.05.11), SS Ultonia (06.05.12), SS Cameronia (23.12.24), SS Roussillon (17.07.28)
Strukov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05), SS Roussillon (17.07.28), SS Suffren (03.08.28), SS Roussillon (25.09.28)
Stupnikov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Sukharev SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Montezuma (07.09.04), SS Southwark (09.09.05), SS Canada (11.06.11) 
Sukhorukov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Lake Superior (20.07.99), SS Canada (11.06.11), SS Ultonia (06.05.12), SS Ausonia (05.07.12), SS Teutonic (03.08.12)
Sukhoveev SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05)
Sukochev SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05)
Susoev SS Lake Superior (09.05.99)
Svetlichnov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Western World (17.08.26)
Svetlikov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99)
Svetlishchev SS Southwark (09.09.05)
   
 

T -

   
Taranov SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Blucher (16.08.03), SS Canopic (22.11.22), SS Roussillon (17.07.28), SS La Bourdonnais (28.08.28)
Tarasov SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Terekhov SS Southwark (09.09.05)
Tikhonov SS Lake Superior (27.01.99)
Tomilin SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Trofimenkov SS Barcelona (12.07.11)
Trubitsin SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
   
 

U -

   
Uglov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Prinz Adalbert (27.06.10), SS Laurentic (14.07.12)
Usachev SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05)
   
 

V -

   
Vanin SS Southwark (09.09.05), SS Canada (11.06.11), SS Roussillon (17.07.28)
Vanzhov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Stuttgart (31.01.32)
Vasilenkov SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Vereshchagin SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05), SS Canada (06.08.11), SS Mauretania (14.12.25), SS Stuttgart (31.01.32)
Verigin SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Lake Ontario (10.10.02), SS Lake Champlain (17.12.02), SS Amerika (01.07.06), SS La Bretagne (22.05.05), SS Southwark (09.09.05), SS Saint Louis (17.02.07), SS Mauretania (14.12.25), SS Berengeria (16.09.27), SS Aquitania (07.07.28)
Vlasov SS Corsican (23.06.10)
Vorob'ev SS La Bretagne (22.05.05)
Voronkov SS Barcelona (12.07.11) 
Voykin SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05), SS Prinz Adalbert (27.06.10), SS Grampian (30.12.11)
Vyatkin SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Ultonia (08.05.13)
Vyshlov SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05)
   
 

Y -

   
Yashchenkov SS Barcelona (12.07.11)
Yuritsin SS Ultonia (08.05.13)
   
 

- Z -

   
Zaitsev SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Ultonia (06.05.12)
Zarshchikov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Zbitnev SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05)
Zharikov SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Zhivotkov SS Lake Huron (06.06.99)
Zhmaev SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Southwark (09.09.05)
Zhuravlev SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Lake Superior (20.07.99)
Zibarev SS Southwark (09.09.05)
Zubkov SS Lake Superior (09.05.99), SS Mount Temple (04.01.12)
Zybin SS Lake Superior (27.01.99), SS Lake Huron (06.06.99), SS Lake Superior (20.07.99)

 


 

Notes

 

As several of the ships listed above made more than one voyage with Doukhobor passengers, the date of arrival in Canada or the United States (dd/mm/yy) is included above for ease of reference.

 

This surname index is not all-inclusive, as two ship passenger lists containing over 3,200 Doukhobor immigrants are lost or incomplete. First, the passenger list for the S.S. Lake Huron (23.01.99) was lost in Winnipeg, Manitoba by Immigration Branch officials in the early 20th century and is presumed destroyed. Second, the ship's purser on board the S.S. Lake Superior (27.01.99) recorded only 899 of the 1,997 Doukhobor passengers.

 

If your family immigrated to Canada in 1899 but does not appear in the ship passenger index above, then by process of elimination, they probably sailed aboard the SS Lake Huron (23.01.99) or the SS Lake Superior (27.01.99). As indicated above, these ship passenger lists are missing or incomplete. If they immigrated from Tiflis province, Russia, they probably sailed aboard the SS Lake Huron (23.01.99). If they immigrated from Elizavetpol or Kars province, Russia, they probably sailed aboard the SS Lake Superior (27.01.99). 

 

The names in the ship passenger lists are the original Russian, pre-Canadianized versions of names. Furthermore, they were written down by the ship's purser phonetically the way that they sounded. Therefore, do not expect to find your Doukhobor ancestor's name spelled as it is today; realize that your immigrant ancestor was probably illiterate and even if he or she could read Russian, they would not be able to recognize the written name since it was written in English. With this in mind, I have used the standard spelling of each surname in this index, based on the U.S. Library of Congress System.

 


 

Bibliography

  • Lapshinoff, Steve & Jonathan Kalmakoff. Doukhobor Ship Passenger Lists, 1898-1928 (Crescent Valley: 2001).

  • Library and Archives Canada, Microfilm Reel Nos. C-4519, C-4542, C-4784, C-7341, T-481, T-482, T-483, T-484, T-485, T-486, T-494, T-497, T-498, T-505, T-513, T-518, T-4692, T-4699, T-4721, T-4738, T-4741, T-4744, T-4745, T-4768, T-4769, T-4774, T-4775, T-4776, T-4777, T-4778, T-4779, T-4783, T-4784, T-4785, T-4787, T-4788, T-4789, T-4790, T-4794, T-4795, T-4823, T-14715, T-14729, T-14734, T-14746, T-14801, T-14811, T-14815, T-14816, T-14825, T-14826, T-14829, T-14931, T-15160 and T-15224.

  • U.S. National Archives and Records Administration, Microfilm Reel Nos. T715-293, T715-497, T715-445, T715-480, T715-489, T715-577, T715-3220, T715-3588, T715-3905, T715-4374 and 547.