Doukhobor Genealogy Website  
 

Index to Doukhobor Villages in the 1901 Census

 

This online index provides the census page number, sub-district, district and province of each Doukhobor village enumerated in the 1901 Canada Census. It also identifies the National Archives of Canada and LDS Family History Center microfilm number of each village. Researchers can use this index to locate Doukhobor villages in the microfilm or online copy of the census. Compiled by Jonathan J. Kalmakoff.

 

Index -- North Colony - South Colony - Devils Lake Annex - Saskatchewan Colony - Miscellaneous

 


 

North Colony

 

Village Page Sub-district District Province NAC Microfilm LDS Microfilm
Bogdanovka 4 Pelly (x2-2)  Assiniboia East (203)  The Territories  T-6552 1843634
Lubomirnoye 2, 4 Pelly (x2-2)  Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Mikhailovka 4 Pelly (x2-2) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Novo-Troitskoye 1,4 Pelly (x2-2) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Osvobozhdeniye 4 Pelly (x2-2) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Pokrovka 4 Pelly (x2-2) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Spasovka 4 Pelly (x2-2) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Stradeyevka 4 Pelly (x2-2) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Tikhomirnoye 4 Pelly (x2-2) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Troitskoye 3-5 Nut Lake (n-1) Saskatchewan (205) The Territories T-6553 1843635
Uspeniye 5-7 Nut Lake (n-1) Saskatchewan (205) The Territories T-6553 1843635
Vera 1-2, 4 Pelly (x2-2) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Vozneseniye 4 Pelly (x2-2) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634

 

South Colony  

 

Village Page Sub-district District Province NAC Microfilm LDS Microfilm
Besedovka 1-3 Devils Lake (y) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Blagodarnoye 17 Kamsack (e2-2) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories  T-6552 1843634
Blagovishcheniye 3-6 Devils Lake (y) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Efremovka 13 Kamsack (e2-1) Assiniboia East (203)  The Territories T-6552 1843634
Kamenka 6-9 Kamsack (e2-1) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Nikolayevka 9-12 Kamsack (e2-1)  Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Novo-Petrovo 5, 6,12 Kamsack (e2-1) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Petrovo 2-5 Kamsack (e2-1) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Pokrovka 15-18 Pelly (x2-1) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Poterpevshiye 10-14 Pelly (x2-1) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Poziraevka 1-3 Kamsack (e2-2) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Rodionovka 12 Kamsack (e2-1) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Slavyanka No. 1 3-4 Kamsack (e2-2) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Slavyanka No. 2 4-5 Kamsack (e2-2) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
14-15 Pelly (x2-1) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Smirenovka 12 Kamsack (e2-1) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Smirenovka No. 2 6-10 Pelly (x2-1) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Sovetovka 20 Pelly (x2-1) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Spasovka 20 Pelly (x2-1) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Tambovka 13 Kamsack (e2-1) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Terpeniye 13 Kamsack (e2-1) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Terpeniye No. 2 1-6 Pelly (x2-1) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Truzhdeniye 1-2 Kamsack (e2-1) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Verovka 5-7 Kamsack (e2-2) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Verovka No. 2 7-9 Kamsack (e2-2) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Voskreseniye 12 Kamsack (e2-1) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Vossianiye 12 Kamsack (e2-1) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634

 

Devils Lake Annex  

 

Village Page Sub-district District Province NAC Microfilm LDS Microfilm
Blagosklonnoye 13-16 Devils Lake (y)  Assiniboia East (203)  The Territories  T-6552 1843634
Goreloye 16-17 Devils Lake (y) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Kirilovka 7-8 Devils Lake (y) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Novo-Goreloye 13-15 Insinger (c-2) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Novo-Spasskoye 17-19 Devils Lake (y) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Novo-Troitskoye 23-27 Devils Lake (y) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Moiseyevo 8-11 Devils Lake (y) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Utesheniye 19-23 Devils Lake (y) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634

 

Saskatchewan Colony

 

Village Page Sub-district District Province NAC Microfilm LDS Microfilm
Bogdanovka 9-10 Osler (p-1) Saskatchewan (205) The Territories T-6553 1843635
Gorelovka 23-27 Muskeg Lake (m-1)  Saskatchewan (205)  The Territories  T-6553 1843635
12-16 Tiefengrund (n-2) Saskatchewan (205) The Territories T-6554 1843636
Kirilovka 6-8 Osler (p-1) Saskatchewan (205) The Territories T-6553 1843635
Petrovka 11-14 Muskeg Lake (m-1) Saskatchewan (205) The Territories T-6553 1843635
3-7 Tiefengrund (n-2) Saskatchewan (205) The Territories T-6554 1843636
9-12 Ebenfeld (t) Saskatchewan (205) The Territories T-6553 1843635
Pokrovka 11-13 Osler (p-1) Saskatchewan (205) The Territories T-6553 1843635
Poziraevka 14-19 Muskeg Lake (m-1) Saskatchewan (205) The Territories T-6553 1843635
9-12 Ebenfeld (t) Saskatchewan (205) The Territories T-6553 1843635
10-13 Waldheim (o-2) Saskatchewan (205) The Territories T-6554 1843636
Poziraevka No. 2 7-8 Muskeg Lake (m-1) Saskatchewan (205) The Territories T-6553 1843635
7-8 Tiefengrund (n-2) Saskatchewan (205) The Territories T-6554 1843636
Spasovka 4-7 Muskeg Lake (m-1) Saskatchewan (205) The Territories T-6553 1843635
Tambovka 19-20 Muskeg Lake (m-1) Saskatchewan (205) The Territories T-6553 1843635
16-17 Tiefengrund (n-2) Saskatchewan (205) The Territories T-6554 1843636
Terpeniye 10-11 Muskeg Lake (m-1) Saskatchewan (205) The Territories T-6553 1843635
3-7 Tiefengrund (n-2) Saskatchewan (205) The Territories T-6554 1843636
Troitskoye 20-23 Muskeg Lake (m-1) Saskatchewan (205) The Territories T-6553 1843635
9-12 Tiefengrund (n-2) Saskatchewan (205) The Territories T-6554 1843636
Uspeniye 8-10 Muskeg Lake (m-1) Saskatchewan (205) The Territories T-6553 1843635
3-7 Tiefengrund (n-2) Saskatchewan (205) The Territories T-6554 1843636

 

Miscellaneous Entries

 

Locality Page Sub-district District Province NAC Microfilm LDS Microfilm
Brandon 15 Brandon (b-1) Brandon (6)  Manitoba T-6431 1843513
5 Brandon (b-4) Brandon (6) Manitoba T-6431 1843513
5 Brandon (b-6) Brandon (6) Manitoba T-6431 1843513
Rhineland 9 Rhineland (f-7) Lisgar (7) Manitoba T-6432  1843514
Stanley 16 Stanley (h-10) Lisgar (7) Manitoba T-6432 1843514
Russell  2 Russell (q-3) Marquette (9) Manitoba T-6434 1843516
Wapella 16 Wapella (t-3)  Assiniboia East (203)  The Territories  T-6553 1843635
Yorkton 12, 14 Yorkton (e-4) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6553 1843635
Devils Lake 6, 11 Devils Lake (y) Assiniboia East (203) The Territories T-6552 1843634
Hague 24 Hague (z) Saskatchewan (205) The Territories T-6553 1843635
Prince Albert 25 Prince Albert East (s-1) Saskatchewan (205) The Territories T-6553 1843635

 


 

Notes

 

For a description of the 1901 Canada census, including its historical background, content, usefulness and reliability, availability and published indexes, see the Guide to Doukhobor Census Records.

 

This article was reproduced by permission in the Bulletin Vol. 33 No. 4 (Regina: Saskatchewan Genealogical Society, December 2002).